NeverTheLess - April 1, 2018

Newsletter file: 

NeverTheLess – April 1, 2018

TODAY AND COMING SOON

Welcome To All, especially if you are visiting us today. We are delighted to have you here.  If you are visiting, we invite you to fill out a pew card and put it in the plate.

Bluegrass Mass   next Sunday, April 8 at 5 pm, join us for our 3rd Bluegrass Mass with the Vassar Family Singers!  Spirit-filled music and just a little preachin’.  Bring a friend, all are welcome!

New Adult Formation Opportunity!   We’re offering a drop-in video class called The Work of the People, about how we live into our faith during the week.  Begins Sunday, April 15 at 9 am in the classroom in Brydon Hall.  All are welcome.

 

PRAYER LIST – April 1, 2018

Diocesan Cycle of Prayer:  Pray for all the baptized in their daily life and work

Anglican Cycle of Prayer:  Jesus Christ is risen today, Alleluia!  our triumphant holy day, Alleluia! who did once upon the cross, Alleluia! suffer to redeem our loss. Alleluia!

Metro Richmond Cycle of Prayer:  We pray for the Spirit of the Resurrection in Metropolitan Richmond: For a spirit of hope, of possibility, of eternal life, and of commitment to the redeeming power of God who brings new life out of death to people and communities.

For the repose of souls:  Ernest Paul Higgins

For our parishioners requesting our prayers:  GUS Miller, PAT Funk, DICK Harman, HENRY Mayer, ERIN Yagla, STEWART Dishman, DON Jones, CHARLIE Thompson, NED Stiles, JOANIE Burgoyne, GAYELLEN Wagner, STEVE Pace, ANNA Stiles, BOB Brown, MARY ANN Kinser; WILEY Hughes

For those serving in the diplomatic corps, the military, and as missionaries: KEMPER Jones, GREG Ericksen, ROBERT Ham, MATTHEW Thomas, PHILIP Morison, JAMES Ashley, ANDREW Brunson, AUSTIN Price

Relatives & Friends: (people added this week are in italics) ANNE MARIE Fisher (friend of the Jones family); WILL Holman (friend of the SJTL Parish); JOHN Murphy (father of Erin Murphy); ORIANA Hargrove (friend of Bobbie & Tom Street); LYNN Forehand (cousin of Joyce Blunt); VICKI Snelgrave (cousin of Joyce Blunt); HAMILTON family (friends of the Roberts family); BETTY FAY Thomas (sister of Mary Lou Brown); CAROL Brown (sister of Bob Brown); GINNY Walker (niece of Karl and Ginny Meyer); JANET Cobb (sister of Jim Cobb); KATHERINE Anderson (friend of Katherine Tinker); WIL Lawrence (son of Ann & Wilbur Lawrence); DONNA Hoffman (friend of Karl and Ginny Meyer); PAM Whittaker (friend of Beth Markwood); SUSAN Adams (sister of Steve Pace); MARK Longaker; SHARON Hooper (friend of Dawn Davis); BILL Russell (friend of Margaret and Chris Belyea); RUTH Syman-May (friend of the SJTL parish); SAM Hulsey and Family (friends of Lula Hopkins); DAVID & TRACEY (family of Ricki & Jim Carson); SAVANNAH Wood (friend of Beth Markwood); SHELBY; BETSY (sister of Jim Carson); ANDY Roberts (friend of Mary Lou & Bob Brown); TERRY Shaw (friend of Sandi Shirey); STEVE (family of Fran McConnell); JP Temple (nephew of Alice & Jim Cobb); MELANIE V. (friend of Ruth Savino); DUFF Green (brother of Melissa Hoar); AUBREY Fletcher (friend of Ann and Wilbur Lawrence); TOM Slaughter (brother of Ann Lawrence); DAN Brummitt (uncle of Margaret Rush); LEROY and JOSEPHINE (friends of Pat Jordan); KAREN Fetty (friend of Doris and Harry Hassell); BILL Turpin (friend of Teva Rittenhouse); DAVID Willis (friend of the parish and the Ashland community); CAMILLE Loya (friend of Aleta Meyer); DENISE Buxton (sister of Sylvia Spagna), LOISANNE Rockwell (sister of Ginny Meyer), MOLLY Harrison (daughter of Beth and Bill Harrison); KATHY Luten (family of Keith Redington); JACKIE Redington (family of Keith Redington); KIM Redington (family of Keith Redington); JAKLYN Redington (family of Keith Redington); KEN Perry (friend of Teva Rittenhouse); the Rev. JEANNE Pupke (friend of Margaret Rush); FLO Speidell (friend of the parish); FRAN Shareck (mother of Stephanie Shareck Werner); the Rev. JEN Kimball (friend of the Spagnas); JAMIE Hopkins (brother of Ron Hopkins); KEVIN Johnson (friend of Keith Redington); MELANIE Watkins (niece of Bobbie Street); CANDICE Worley (friend of Joanne & Lou Flanagan); STEPHEN Woods (friend of the Kinser and Meyer families);  GARY Michael Sanders (family of Tracy and Bob Hughes); JERRY Lee Pruitt, Jr. (friend of Rock Higgins), JANE MacManus (family of Barbara Olin); JONATHAN Smith (brother of Matt Smith); KATHERINE Ogburn (friend of Neale Smith); SCOTT Kern (friend of Neale Smith); RUTHIE Skinner (friend of Neale Smith); JAXIN “Judy” Wu (friend of Lyde Longaker), TIM Newman (neighbor of Pat Jordan), BILL Snipes (father of Betsy Snipes and grandfather of Kristina Raney), MARYEA McIntosh (friend of Stephanie Shareck Werner); NITA Taylor and OLETA Ledbetter (family of Richard and Janet Taylor)

 

Greens and flowers have been given to the Glory of God and in loving memory of:

 

Maud & John Brown; Helen & James Cobb

by Alice & Jim Cobb

Maurice and Harriet Holt; Stuart Ling

by Rich and Kris Holt

 

Robert L. Hopkins, Jr.

by Lula, Louise & Lee Hopkins

 

Meade & Laura Jones;

Martha, Ronnie, & Sloan Headrick;

Bill Jones;

Dutch & Allie Halblieb;

by Yancey and Jane Jones

 

Maud Brumback; Stephanie Jordan;

Coleman and Maxwell Paxton;

Robert Jordan; The Rev. Carlton Fox;

by Pat Jordan

 

James “Buddy” Kelly, Jr.

by his family

 

Bernard & Lillian Lawrence;

Thomas & Mildred Slaughter

by Wilbur and Ann Lawrence

 

Jon Longaker & Kai Longaker

by Lyde Longaker

 

J. Malcolm Pace, Jr; Rosalie Pace; J. Malcolm “Jay” Pace, III; Doris M. Pace; Nannie Taylor Pace; Mary Ann Miller; Monroe Miller; H. Coleman McGehee, Sr.;

Annie Lee McGehee; Rt. Rev. H. Coleman McGehee, Jr.

by the Pace Family

 

James Watkins Street

by Tom and Bobbie Street

 

Mary & Chuck Bridges

by their family

 

John & Wilma McEwan;

Dick & Inez Trible;

Jim Trible

by Peter & Jeanne Trible

 

William E. & Ella M. Westbrook; Donald C. Lade;

and Ann Westbrook Arnold

by Fran & Bob Westbrook

 

Ralph E. Mills, Sr.;

William & Virginia C. Wuest;

Geneva W. Mills

by Fran Westbrook, Ralph Mills,& Laura Brown

 

Tad Dupriest; Andy Hall;

Hap & Smiley Heyer

by friends

 

Frank Beaudry

Marie Alma Gilberte De La Roche Beaudry

by Sylvia Spagna

 

Robert Lamme Brown

By Kendra Shifflett

 

Goldie, Dorothy, Harold, Carol, & Kemp

by Lee & Sue Chambers

 

Carl S. Harris

by Mary Ann & Children

 

Our parents

by Marilyn & Al Garlick

 

Charles Pleasants

Austin Pleasants

by Ellen Pleasants

 

Helen and George Wehman

Condé & Vaughan Palmore

Condé Palmore Hopkins

Russell D. Palmore, Jr.

by Lele & Paul Wehman

 

Robert & Thelma Ellithorpe; Irving & Mary Driscoll

By Bob and Sally Ellithorpe

 

 

 

Flowers have been given to the Glory of God and in thanksgiving for:

 

Our grandchildren: Mona Matsuda Brown;

Connor, Megan, & Katherine Bale;

Emma & Abigail Garthwaite;

Fiona & Cole Brown

by Mary Lou and Bob Brown

 

Our children and grandchildren

by Yancey Jones family

 

My six grandchildren and my great-granddaughter

by Pat Jordan

 

Our family

by Wilbur & Ann Lawrence

 

 

Our children; our grandchildren;

J. Malcolm “Big Daddy” Pace, Jr.

by the Pace family

 

Our family & friends

by Lele & Paul Wehman

 

Our grandchildren:

Molly & Alice Westbrook;

Parker & Mallory Brown;

Will, Mason & Seth Mills

by Bob & Fran Westbrook

 

Children, grandchildren, and friends

By Bob and Sally Ellithorpe

 

 

 

Go to top