NeverTheLess - April 14, 2019

Newsletter file: 

NeverTheLess – April 14, 2019

Welcome To All, especially if you are visiting us today. We are delighted to have you here.  If you are visiting, we invite you to fill out a pew card and put it in the plate.

Easter Flowers   On Easter Sunday, our altar will be festooned with glorious flowers. If you would like to honor a memory or offer a thanksgiving with the gift of a flower for the altar, please call Margaret, (804) 798.6336, BY THE END OF THE DAY TUESDAY with the name(s) of your loved one(s).

Bluegrass Mass   TONIGHT, our last Bluegrass Mass of the program year, please join us in the church at 5 pm for a little preachin’ and a little prayin’ and a whole lot of beautiful music.  Bring a friend, all are welcome!

Holy Week Schedule  

Wednesday in Holy Week, April 17

7:30 am – Holy Eucharist

Maundy Thursday, April 18

7 pm - Holy Eucharist and Stripping of the Altar; A Prayer Vigil follows.

Good Friday, April 19

Noon - Stations of the Cross: (at Randolph-Macon College: meet at the arch at the corner of N. Center & England Sts.)

7 pm - Liturgy of the Day & Veneration of the Cross

Holy Saturday, April 20

Noon – Holy Saturday Prayer Service

Sunset (8 pm) – The Easter Vigil, with Baptisms: Gather outside for Service of the Light

Easter Sunday, April 21

8 am - Holy Eucharist, Rite I in the Memorial Garden

9 am – Easter Egg Hunt: (Gather at the picnic tables)

10 am - Holy Eucharist, Rite II: (with handbell choir, singing choir, Cherub and St. Cecilia Children's Choir)

4th Quarter: The Center for Maturing Spirituality    4th Quarter is resuming their activities; if you are interested in exploring any of these programs, please call Beth Harrison at (540) 903.7000.  Gather at the Rectory, unless otherwise noted.  There is no charge, but often food is involved and we want to make sure to have enough.

  • Adult Bible Study – Sundays at 8:45 am
  • Grief and Gratitude – Mondays at 10:30 am
  • Meditation Programming –Tuesdays at 1:30 pm
  • Memory Workshop – Wednesdays at 11 am
  • At Home Ashland – Wednesdays at 3 pm (Trackside)
  • Soup and Soul – Thursdays at 11:30 am
  • Art and Creativity as Spiritual Practice – 1st and 3rd Fridays, 1 pm

If you would like to receive a monthly email newsletter with a schedule of 4th Quarter activities, please let Margaret know to add your email address to the list.

Ashland Christian Emergency Center (ACES)   we have a bin in the hallway dedicated to donations to ACES; pinned up above the bin is a current list of items ACES folks need most.  Also, ACES is recruiting drivers for Hanover Senior Rides, a volunteer transportation program for seniors.  If you’d like to know more, call (804) 543.6115.

Nametags … we have some new staff, and we’re seeing lots of new visitors.  Please wear your nametag to help the newer folks know who we all are; it is the easiest way to offer radical hospitality!  If you don’t have one, please let Margaret know – 798.6336.

Staying Connected   would you like to receive our weekly news email (Wednesdays) and/or our Weekly Meditation (Fridays), and/or our 4th Quarter email?  If so, please contact Margaret in the office, 798.6336 or margaret@stjamestheless.church to have your email added to our list. 

PRAYER LIST – April 14, 2019 (people added this week are in italics)

Diocesan Cycle of Prayer:  Pray for all the baptized in their daily work.

Anglican Cycle of Prayer:  Pray for the Episcopal Church in Jerusalem & The Middle East The Most Revd Suheil Dawani - Archbishop, Jerusalem & the Middle East & Archbishop in Jerusalem

Metro Richmond Cycle of Prayer:  We pray for the Spirit of the Resurrection in Metropolitan Richmond: To remove any spirit of contentiousness, prejudice, greed, jealousy, or enjoyment of others’ troubles; For a spirit of humility, respecting and appreciating the gifts and contributions of all.

For our parishioners requesting our prayers:  GUS Miller, PAT Funk, DICK Harman, ERIN Yagla, STEWART Dishman, DON Jones, JOANIE Burgoyne, GAYELLEN Wagner, STEVE Pace, ANNA Stiles, MARY ANN Kinser, BILL Blakemore, the DAVIS-PENLAND Family, SANDI Shirey, STEVE Mandas, JAN FitzHugh, KEITH Redington, DORIS Hassell

For those serving in the diplomatic corps, the military, and as missionaries: KEMPER Jones, GREG Ericksen, MATTHEW Thomas, PHILIP Morison, JAMES Ashley, ANDREW Brunson

Relatives & Friends: ANNE MARIE Fisher (friend of the Jones family); WILL Holman (friend of the SJTL Parish); AUBREY Fletcher (friend of Ann and Wilbur Lawrence); TOM Slaughter (brother of Ann Lawrence); DAVID Willis (friend of the parish and the Ashland community); JAMIE Hopkins (brother of Ron Hopkins); DOREEN Welfel (sister of Dawn Stockbridge); DONNA Hoffman (friend of Ginny and Karl Meyer); JOYCE Burgess (friend of Ginny and Karl Meyer); DONNA Jerome Schumacher and her son, TRAVIS (friends of Margaret Rush); ERIN van Horne (friend of Marcia and Dale Hill); AMELIE (friend of Steve and Naomi Pace); CONSTANCE Geisenderfer (mother of Kathy Marshall); SUSAN Johnston (friend of the SJTL parish); CHRIS Duvall (friend of Doris Hassell); DEBBIE Hill (friend of Pat Jordan); Rev. MARK Holland, St. Stephen’s Baptist (friend of Father Rock); LARRY Gilman (friend of Alice Cobb), MEREDITH Moon (mother of Cami Stiles); RUTH Jordan (sister-in-law of Pat Jordan); CANDICE Worley (friend of Joanne and Lou Flanagan); IAN McIntyre (family of Fran McConnell); BETSY Vogt (niece of Karl Meyer); AUSTIN Jolly (friend of Dale & Marcia Hill); DORRIE Rawley (sister of Pat Jordan); LOUIS Matherne (partner of Chris Couturier)   

Go to top